Do Pennsylvania Citizens With Prior Criminal Convictions Have a Legal Right to Work?
[…] Do Pennsylvania Citizens With Prior Criminal Convictions Have a Legal Right to Work?

In some employment situations, an Employer can use a person’s prior conviction as a bar to employment. In some employment situations, the Employer is not allowed to consider a person’s prior conviction. The reason an Employer is allowed to consider prior convictions in certain circumstances is because of the Pennsylvania Criminal History Record Information Act Handbook (“CHRIA”), also found at 18 Pa. C.S.A. §9101 et seq.

18 Pa. C.S.A. §9125 is the Section that allows Employers to use a person’s criminal record information in the hiring process. Section 9125 specifically states:

Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant(s) suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.

Id. (emphasis added) The key to Section 9125 is that a prior conviction may only be considered to the extent to which it “relates to the applicant’s suitability for employment.” Id. Therefore, the prior convictions have to relate to the applicant’s ability to perform the specific job/position to which he/she has applied. It is important to note that CHRIA deals with the hiring of employees.